Privacy Policy

Marina Silverio, RHN

647-960-2853  –  marinarhn.ca  –  nutrition@marinarhn.ca

______________________________________________

1004A Privacy Policy

ISSUED BY: Marina Silverio, RHN

SUBJECT: Privacy Policy

EFFECTIVE DATE: July 1, 2013

_______________________________________________

1.0 Overview

1.1 Preamble

Privacy of personal information is an important principle of Marina Silverio. I am committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the services that I provide. I also am diligent at being open and transparent as to how I handle personal information. This document describes my privacy policies.

1.2 Effective Date and Revisions

I am required to comply with the terms of this privacy policy while it is in effect. I reserve the right to modify the policy at any time and the revised privacy policy will apply to all personal information that I currently have as well as to information that I may generate in the future. This policy will be in effect from July 1, 2013, until such date that an amended policy is published. If I change the privacy policy, I will post the amendments in my office, have copies available and publish it on my website for you to download.

1.3 Personal Information

Personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form, such as:

  • Age, name, ethnic origin, sexual orientation, or blood type
  • Anthropometric measurements including weight, body fat, waist and hip circumference
  • Medical records, health conditions or concerns
  • Opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or disciplinary actions; and
  • Intentions (for example, to change jobs).

Personal information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization and thus is not protected by privacy legislation nor covered by this policy.

1.4 About Marina Silverio

I, Marina Silverio started my practice in 2013 to educate clients about healthy eating practices and to conduct corporate seminars, lunch and learns, and group workshops.

_______________________________________________

2.0 Purpose

The purpose of this document is to outline the policies in effect that govern Marina Silverio collection, storage, retention, use and disclosure of personal information. These rules are in place to protect Marina Silverio, her participants, clients, and consultants. Failure to comply with this policy exposes Marina Silverio to a breach of confidentiality resulting in potential legal liability and loss of confidence.

_______________________________________________

3.0 Scope

This policy applies to the staff and volunteers and to contractors and consultants that may provide services to Marina Silverio on occasion.

_______________________________________________

4.0 Policy

4.1 I Collect Personal Information:

The collection of personal information is limited to that which is necessary for my purposes.

PRIMARY PURPOSES:

I, Marina Silverio collect and use personal information for new clients and for maintaining a list of group program participants.

SECONDARY PURPOSES:

This allows me to monitor progress and results, participation and retention rates.

DISCLOSURE:

I, Marina Silverio use and disclose personal information only for purposes for which I have consent (implied or written), or as required by law. If requested, I disclose my participants’ names to the organization contracting me for invoicing purposes.

ACCURACY:

I, Marina Silverio endeavor to maintain accurate and up-to-date records.

4.2 We Protect Personal Information:

I understand the importance of protecting personal information. For that reason, I have taken the following steps:

  • Employees, including temporary staff, consultants, and volunteers are trained to collect, use and disclose personal information only as necessary to fulfill their duties and in accordance with my privacy policy.
  • Paper copy is kept in a locked file cabinet and/or locked office, in a supervised area.
  • Passwords are used on computers to protect electronic data, in a supervised area.
  • Paper information is transmitted through sealed, addressed envelopes or boxes by postal service or in person.
  • My web-site is protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information with the proper firewalls and virus protection in place.
  • Verbal personal information is collected and used in such a manner that the information is not overheard by persons other than the staff.
  • External consultants and agencies with access to personal information must enter into privacy agreements with me.

4.3. I Retain and Destroys Personal Information Records:

I need to retain personal information for some time to ensure that I can answer any questions you might have about the services I provided to you and for my own accountability to external regulatory bodies.

In compliance with the requirements of other legislation, I keep my participants’ and clients’ files and records for 10 years. I keep any personal information relating to my general correspondence (i.e. email correspondence, seminar materials, informational handouts and marketing activities) for about 12 months after a seminar, client consultation or marketing activity is completed. You may ask me, in writing, to restrict my uses and disclosures of your personal information at any time. I will discontinue to use or to disclose your personal information after a written revocation of your implied or informed consent is received, unless I have already acted in reliance upon this consent, or as directed by legal requirements. I destroy paper files containing personal information by shredding. I destroy electronic information by deleting it and, when hardware is discarded, I ensure that information on the hard drive is destroyed.

4.4. You Can Look At Your Information:

Upon request, you have the right to see what personal information I hold about you. I will need to confirm your identity, if I do not know you, before providing you with this access. I may ask you to put your request in writing. If, for legal reasons, I cannot give you access, I will notify you within 30 days, and provide the reason, as best I can, why I cannot give you access. If you believe there is a mistake in the information I have about you, you have the right to ask for it to be corrected. I may ask you to provide documentation that my files are incorrect. Where a mistake has been made, I will make the correction.

4.5. Do You Have A Question?

I, Marina Silverio can be reached to answer any questions or concerns you might have at:

Marina Silverio, RHN
28 Monarchdale Ave.
Toronto, Ont. M6M 2S7

647-960-2853

marinarhn.ca

nutrition@marinarhn.ca

If you wish to make a formal complaint about my privacy practices or the application of those practices, you may make it in writing to me, Marina Silverio, and I will acknowledge receipt of your complaint; ensure that it is investigated promptly and that you are provided with a formal decision and explanation in writing.

_______________________________________________

5.0 Enforcement

Any found to have violated this policy may be subject to disciplinary action, up to and including termination. Use of any personal information in the possession of or under my control, Marina Silverio for illegal activity is grounds for immediate dismissal of office, and I will cooperate with any legitimate law enforcement activity.

6.0 Further Information

This policy is made under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. That is a complex Act and provides some additional exceptions to the privacy principles that are too detailed to set out here.

For more general inquiries, the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration of the privacy legislation in the private sector. The Commissioner also acts as a kind of ombudsman for privacy disputes. The Information and Privacy Commissioner can be reached at:

112 KENT STREET, PLACE DE VILLE, TOWER B, 3RD FLOOR | OTTAWA, ONTARIO | K1A 1H3

PHONE (613) 995-8210 | TOLL-FREE 1-800-282-1376

FAX (613) 947-6850 | TTY (613) 992-9190

WEB SITE: www.privcom.gc.ca